For free tips Sign Up to our Newsletter!

Spider Mites

spider mites

Common Name

Two spotted spider mite and Carmine spider mite.

Scientific Name

Tetranychus urticae and Tetranychus cinnabarinus

Nature of Damage

The spider mite lays its eggs on the leaves. The mobile stages (nymphs and adults) suck the cell contents from the leaves of the host plant cell by cell, leaving tiny, pale spots or scars where the green epidermal tissue has been destroyed. Although the individual lesions are very small, commensurate with the small size of the mites, the frequently-observed attack of hundreds or thousands of spider mites may cause thousands of lesions and thus can significantly reduce the photosynthetic capability of plants, greatly reducing their production of nutrients, sometimes even killing the plants. Although this way of feeding could potentially spread plant viruses, this is considered of secondary importance in the case of spidermites. Greenhouse crops of high added value may suffer devastating damage either in hot spots (attack of spidermites typically starts in hot spots) or the entire crop.

For more information please contact us.